Members of the APA Council of Representatives

Members of the APA Council of Representatives

The Council of Representatives is the legislative body of APA and has full power and authority over the affairs and funds of the association within the limitations set by the Certificate of Incorporation and the Bylaws, including the power to review, upon its own initiative, the actions of any board, committee, division or affiliated organization.

Council is comprised of Representatives of Divisions, Representatives of State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Associations (SPTAs) and the members of the Board of Directors.

Members of the APA Council of Representatives

Council of Representatives Member Represents
Norman Abeles, PhD Division 39 (Psychoanalysis)
Sally H. Barlow, PhD Division 49 (Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)
Bernard C. Beins, PhD Division 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
Heather Belanger, PhD, ABPP Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Guillermo Bernal, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Dina Birman, PhD Division 27 (Society for Community Research and Action: Division of Community Psychology)
James H. Bray, PhD Division 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)
Eric M Butter, PhD Division 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities/Autism Spectrum Disorders)
Kim A Case, PhD Division 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
Marianne Celano, PhD Division 43 (Society for Couple and Family Psychology)
Armand R. Cerbone, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Georgia T. Chao, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Y. Barry Chung, PhD Division 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
Scott D. Churchill, PhD Division 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)
Lillian Comas-Diaz Division 29 (Society for the Advancement of Psychotherapy)
David M. Corey, PhD, ABPP Division 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)
Candice Crowell, PhD Division 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
Cynthia de las Fuentes, PhD Division 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Culture, Ethnicity and Race)
Eduardo I. Diaz, PhD Division 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence: Peace Psychology Division)
Emanuel Donchin, PhD Division 3 (Society for Experimental Psychology and Cognitive Science)
Cathy Lee Faye, PhD Division 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)
Christopher John Ferguson, PhD Division 46 (Society for Media Psychology and Technology)
Charles R. Figley, PhD Division 56 (Trauma Psychology)
Victor A Frazao, PhD Division 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)
Sarah Landau Friedman, PhD Division 7 (Developmental Psychology)
Mary A. Fristad, PhD Division 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)
Stephanie A Fryberg, PhD Division 8 (Society of Personality and Social Psychology)
Simona Ghetti, PhD Division 7 (Developmental Psychology)
Terry S. Gock, PhD Division 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
Steven N. Gold, PhD Division 56 (Trauma Psychology)
Kimberly A. Gorgens, PhD, ABPP Division 22 (Rehabilitation Psychology)
Thomas Grisso, PhD Division 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)
Michael L Hendricks, PhD, ABPP Division 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
Tammy L. Hughes, PhD Division 16 (School Psychology)
Larry C. James, PhD Division 19 (Society for Military Psychology)
Lynn R. Kahle, PhD Division 23 (Society for Consumer Psychology)
Avi Kaplan, PhD Division 15 (Educational Psychology)
Debra M. Kawahara, PhD Division 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
Anne E. Kazak, PhD, ABPP Division 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology)
Carrie Hill Kennedy, PhD Division 19 (Society for Military Psychology)
Mary E. Kite, PhD Division 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
Anne Shari Klee, PhD Division 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)
Elizabeth A. Klonoff, PhD Division 38 (Society for Health Psychology)
Deirdre J. Knapp, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Gerald P. Koocher, PhD, ABPP Division 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)
Mark A. Krause, PhD Division 6 (Society for Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative Psychology)
Cynthia S Kubu Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Gary P. Latham, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Joel D Lieberman, PhD Division 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)
Anthony Liguori, PhD Division 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)
Ezra M Markowitz, PhD Division 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)
M Jackson Marr, PhD Division 25 (Behavior Analysis)
Mary Ann McCabe, PhD, ABPP Division 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)
Nancy S. Molitor, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Linda R. Mona, PhD Division 22 (Rehabilitation Psychology)
Donald P Moss, PhD Division 30 (Society of Psychological Hypnosis)
Shane M Murphy, PhD Division 47 (Society for Sport, Exercise & Performance Psychology)
Bonnie K. Nastasi, PhD Division 16 (School Psychology)
Amy Owen Nieberding, PhD Division 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)
Arlene Noriega, PhD Division 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
Roberta L. Nutt, PhD, ABPP Division 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
Elizabeth Nutt Williams, PhD Division 29 (Society for the Advancement of Psychotherapy)
Kari Ann O'Grady, PhD Division 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)
Peter M. Oppenheimer, PhD Division 31 (State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)
J. Bruce Overmier, PhD Division 3 (Society for Experimental Psychology and Cognitive Science)
Patricia A. Parmelee, PhD Division 20 (Adult Development and Aging)
Thomas G Plante, PhD, ABPP Division 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)
Clare K Porac, PhD Division 1 (Society for General Psychology)
Roni Reiter-Palmon Division 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)
Pamela P Remer, PhD Division 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
Robert J. Resnick, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
William Revelle, PhD Division 5 (Division for Quantitative and Qualitative Methods)
Luis M Rivera, PhD Division 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
Brent Dean Robbins, PhD Division 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)
Beth N. Rom-Rymer, PhD Division 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)
Ronald H. Rozensky, PhD Division 38 (Society for Health Psychology)
Neal S. Rubin, PhD Division 52 (International Psychology)
Edward Lee Santos, Jr, PhD Guam Psychological Association
David J. Dean Schroeder, PhD Division 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering Psychology)
Kenneth J. Sher, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Cheryl H Silver, PhD Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Linda C. Sobell, PhD Division 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)
Mark B. Sobell, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Samuel Y Song, PhD Division 16 (School Psychology)
Stephen Stark, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Susana P. Urbina, PhD Division 5 (Division for Quantitative and Qualitative Methods)
Rodney Dirk Vanderploeg, PhD Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Luis A. Vazquez, PhD Division 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Culture, Ethnicity and Race)
Lenore E. Walker, EdD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Danny Wedding, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Frederick Joseph Wertz, PhD Division 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)
Susan Krauss Whitbourne, PhD Division 20 (Adult Development and Aging)
Randall Phillip White, PhD Division 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)
Cecilia A Yocum, PhD Division 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence: Peace Psychology Division)
Jeffrey N. Younggren, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)